Voter Confidence  ·  Excellent Service  ·  Accurate & Efficient Elections  ·  Responsible Financial Stewardship

Veteran's Wall of Honor

The Supervisor of Elections would like to recognize the service of our brave veterans and provide encouragement to our citizens to vote through the Vote in Honor of a Veteran program.

Filter by branch

By default, all branches are listed. If you wish to filter by branch of service, click the branch's seal to see only members of that branch of service.


James L. Angelos

James L. Angelos, 19P, Army
James L. Angelos

19P
Army, 01/19/1950 - 01/18/1993
Korea, Vietnam, Desert Shield, Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Camp Zama, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Reservist - Call to Active Duty

Leighton L. Baker

Leighton L. Baker, Infantry Unit Commander, Army
Leighton Baker

Infantry Unit Commander
Army, 06/23/1942 - 05/19/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Lake County from June 1959 until 1996. Owner of a business in Lake County. He was elected in 1962 to the Florida House of Representatives. He was a member of many service clubs.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
European, African, Middle Eastern Theater Medal with 2 Bronze Stars for Northern France, Rhineland Campaigns American Theater Medal, Victory Medal, Purple Heart

Steuart L. Baker

Steuart L. Baker, FOOD SERVICE SGT., HDQ. PLT. SGT., SFC, Army, Army National Guard
Steuart L. Baker

FOOD SERVICE SGT., HDQ. PLT. SGT., SFC
Army, Army National Guard, 04/19/1967 - 04/19/1991


Lake County Connection:
Born and raised in Lake County, attended school, and has owned a business in the area.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama (Canal Zone)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Retired after twenty-four years of service.

Steve Bray

Steve Bray, 0352, 0321, SFC, Marines
Steve Bray

0352, 0321
Marines, 1985 - 1991
Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Eustis and current Firefighter.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Naval Achievement, Southwest Asia Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Comcat Action Ribbon, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Sea Service Deployment, Rifle Expert, Pistol Sharpshooter, Good Conduct Medal

Edward Calero, Sr.

Edward Calero, Sr., Coast Guard
Edward Calero, Sr.
no photo available

Coast Guard, 1946 - 1954
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cuba, Bahamas

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Coast Guard Service Medal

James 'Pete' Donald Cannon

James 'Pete' Donald Cannon, Cook, Army
James 'Pete' Donald Cannon

Cook
Army, 05/13/1953 - 05/30/1961


Lake County Connection:
He was born in Winter Garden and lived in Groveland with his family. He worked at Continental Can Company in Winter Garden, until his death in 1966.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct, National Defense, Army of Occupation (Germany)

Joe Carlisle

Joe Carlisle, 0311 Infantry, Marines
Joe Carlisle

0311 Infantry
Marines, 07/31/1980 - 07/31/1984
Beirut, Invasion of Grenada


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
3 tours in Beirut, Invasion of Grenada to rescue college students

Jay B. DesJardins, Jr.

Jay B. DesJardins, Jr., Political-Military Affairs Officer, Operations Staff Officer, Weather Officer, Air Force
Jay B. DesJardins, Jr.

Political-Military Affairs Officer, Operations Staff Officer, Weather Officer
Air Force, 06/22/1988 - Present
Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Inherent Resolve


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Belgium, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, and various other temporary duty locations

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Defense Meritorious Service Medal (2), Meritorious Service Medal (4), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal (2), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Combat Readiness Medal, Air Force Recognition Award, National Defense Service Medal (2), Iraq Campaign Medal (2), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal (2), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Air Force Expeditionary Service Award (5), Small Arms Marksman, Certified Program Manager (Level 1), Joint Qualified Officer (Level 3)

Frank N. Diem

Frank N. Diem, Tank Operator, Army
Frank N. Diem

Tank Operator
Army, 03/17/1946 - 01/17/1948
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea

Louis John Dole III

Louis John Dole, III, Military Police, Marines
Louis John Dole, III

Military Police
Marines, 10/1985 - 11/1989
Desert Shield


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, serves as Poll Deputy at Minneola City Hall

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct, Overseas Deployment, Honorable Discharge, Expert in Pistol and M16 Rifle

Garry Domnisse

LCDR Garry Domnisse, Coast Guard
Garry Domnisse

LCDR
Coast Guard, 10/1961 - 04/01/1996
Cuban Missile Crisis, Vietnam, Gulf War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, lead mentor for the Veteran's Treatment Court, Lake County 5th District

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
30 years Active Duty, Served as Officer In Charge of Opening Ceremonies at three balls / dinners for two different US Presidents, DOT's Sectary Award for Outstanding Achievement, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Coast Guard Achievement Medal, DOT Outstanding Unit Award, Coast Guard Unit Commendation, Bicentennial Unit Commendation, Good Conduct Medal

Hugh E. Douthit

Hugh E. Douthit, Tank Driver M1-19k, Army
Hugh E. Douthit

Tank Driver M1-19k, 2nd Armored under George Patton Jr. (son of famous WWII General Patton)
Army, 07/01/1974 - 07/01/1980


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and business owner

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Sharpshooter Qualification Badge

Robert J. Farrell

Robert J. Farrell, Cook and Infantry, Army
Robert J. Farrell

Cook and Infantry
Army, 09/18/1967 - 09/18/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal with Silver Star Attachment, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Ribbon with Device, Marksman Badge.

Ronald S. Gaffney

Ronald S. Gaffney, 12B2S: Combat Engineer (Special Forces Qual), Green Beret, Paratrooper, Army
Ronald S. Gaffney

12B2S: Combat Engineer (Special Forces Qual), Green Beret, Paratrooper
Army, 10/1961 - 02/19/1965
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Graduated from Groveland High School in 1961. President of the Beta Club, on yearbook staff, in Key Club, on football and baseball teams, in Letter Club, FFA and a delegate to Boy's State. The Dog Park in Groveland has been named in his honor as well as a portion of Highway 50.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
While serving his 3rd tour of duty in Vietnam, Ronald was killed in action on 2/19/1965 at the age of 21 while rescuing two wounded soldiers in the Phu Yen Province of South Vietnam. Bronze Star/Valor in Combat (2), Purple Heart, National Defense, Vietnam Service, Vietnam Campaign, and Air Medals.

Nelson Gonzalez

Nelson Gonzalez, 311A (CID Special Agent), Army
Nelson Gonzalez

311A (CID Special Agent)
Army, 06/1980 - 06/2017
Operation Enduring Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Clermont, Lake County since November 2008. A Life Time Member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW), who joined the William A Suggs Memorial VFW POST 5277 in Clermont, Florida in February 2015. Currently serving as the VFW Post 5277 Junior Vice-Commander.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
South Korea (1983-84); Afghanistan (2013-14)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal (x4), Army Achievement Medal (x2), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War On Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal (x2), Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" Device, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (x2), Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon, NATO Medal, Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Barbara A. Greenberger

Barbara A. Greenberger, PFC Clerk, Marines
Barbara A. Greenberger
no photo available

PFC Clerk
Marines, 05/20/1957 - 02/22/1959


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Service Ribbon

Robert E. Greenberger

Robert E. Greenberger, OCS Ordnance, Army Ordnance Corp
Robert E. Greenberger
no photo available

OFC Ordnance
Army Ordnance Corp, 09/17/1950 - 09/16/1953
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Korean Service Ribbons, Conduct Ribbon

Matthew Joseph Griffin

Matthew Joseph Griffin, 3531 - Motor Vehicle Operator, Marines
Matthew Joseph Griffin
no photo available

3531 - Motor Vehicle Operator
Marines, 05/06/2003 - 01/09/2008
2-Time OIF Veteran / Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Teacher at Umatilla High School

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Kuwait, Iraq, Japan, Korea

Peyton C. Grinnell

Peyton C. Grinnell, Infantry, Marines
Peyton C. Grinnell

Infantry
Marines, 12/15/1986 - 05/15/1991
Operation Just Cause, Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County native, Elected Official

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Republic of Panama, Middle East

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Distinguished service in the Republic of Panama during Operation Just Cause

Wade S. Gurian

Wade S. Gurian, Infantry, Army
Wade S. Gurian
no photo available

Infantry
Army, 1984 - 1984


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Service Medal

Hayden K. Hale

Hayden K. Hale, Aviation Crew Chief, Army Air Corps
Hayden K. Hale

Aviation Crew Chief
Army Air Corps, 10/23/1943 - 09/19/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Resident for 35 years.

John Hanson

John Hanson, 63T, Army
John Hanson

63T
Army, 11/09/1986 - 11/11/1989


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Aschaffenburg, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal Army Achievement Medal

Paul J. Hartman

Paul J. Hartman, 67151, Air Force
Paul J. Hartman

67151
Air Force, 06/11/1964 - 02/08/1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Thailand

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Presidential Unit Citation, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, Republic of Vietnam Service Medal and Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

Alan Hays

Alan Hays, Dental Technician (DTI) E-6, Coast Guard
Alan Hays

Dental Technician (DTI) E-6
Coast Guard, 01/28/1967 - 12/24/1970


Lake County Connection:
Resident since 1976, Dentist, and Elected Official.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Marksman, Good Conduct

Dixon D. Hays

Dixon D. Hays, Radio Repairman, Army Air Corp
Dixon D. Hays

Radio Repairman
Army Air Corp, 11/1943 - 04/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Thomas "Duke" Jackson

Thomas 'Duke' Jackson, Communication Cable Maintenance, Installation and Repair, Air Force
Thomas 'Duke' Jackson

Communication Cable Maintenance, Installation and Repair
Air Force, 01/11/1988 - 01/11/1992


Lake County Connection:
Raised in Lake County.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Air Force Commendation Medal, Air Force Achievement Medal, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal

David H. Jenkins

David H. Jenkins, 84620 Photo Lab Technician, Army
David H. Jenkins
no photo available

84620 Photo Lab Technician
Army, 04/26/1968 - 11/11/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident during the winter months, life member of American Legion Post #347

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Benny R. Justice

Benny R. Justice, 13 Field Artillery, Army
Benny R. Justice
no photo available

13 Field Artillery
Army, 06/02/1976 - 02/01/1997
Panama


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Lake County

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Korea, Panama, Honduras

Joan M. Kennedy

Joan M. Kennedy, 90250 - Med Services Specialist, A/IC, E-4, Air Force
Joan M. Kennedy

90250 - Med Services Specialist, A/IC, E-4
Air Force, 02/26/1963 - 02/24/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Outstanding Unit Award, Air Force Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal

Gregory K. Kilby

Gregory K. Kilby, Personnel Specialist, Air Force
Gregory K. Kilby

Personnel Specialist
Air Force, 05/24/1966 - 02/24/1970


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Frank E. Kipp

Frank E. Kipp, Demolition Specialist #533, Army
Frank E. Kipp

Demolition Specialist #533
Army, 11/29/1943 - 03/23/1946
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Property owner for 43 years.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
France, Germany, Belgium

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Victory Ribbon, Bronze Star (2), Good Conduct, Overseas Bars, Purple Heart, European Ribbon Medals

Michael P. Kohl

Michael P. Kohl, CSM USA (Ret), 12Z5M Combat Engineer, Army
Michael P. Kohl

12Z5M Combat Engineer, CSM USA (Ret)
Army, 11/26/1969 - 01/13/1995


Lake County Connection:
Resident of Leesburg since 2006.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Cakmakli, Turkey

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal (2OLC), Army Achievement Medal (OLC), Good Conduct Medal (2), National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal (Hour Glass Device), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal, Expert Infantry Badge, Drill Sergeant Identification Badge.

Neil S. Lubasky

CW4 Neil S. Lubasky, 920A / 153BD / 95B / 88M / 71L, Army
Neil S. Lubasky

CW4 / 920A / 153BD / 95B / 88M / 71L
Army, 10/12/1973 - 02/01/2011
Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Germany, Saudi Arabia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal, Army Commendation Medal (3rd Award), Army Good Conduct Medal (4th Award), Army Achievement Medal (2nd Award), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (3rd Award), National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award), Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Service Stars), Humanitarian Service Medal (2nd Award), Armed Forces Reserve Medal (2nd Award), Ku-lib-Medal (Saudi) (Kuwait), Senior Aviator Badge, Overseas Service Ribbon, Non-commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon, Army Expert Weapons Qualification Badge(Rifle- Pistol)

Nayla McCarty

Nayla McCarty, 1COX2, Air Force
Nayla McCarty

1COX2
Air Force, 01/26/2000- 01/26/2004
OIF, OEF


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Yokota AB, Japan & Travis AFB

Robert A. McGinty

Robert A. McGinty, RA ARTY, Army
Robert A. McGinty

RA ARTY
Army, 11/10/1948 - 05/21/1952
Korean War


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Okinawa, Japan, Korea

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Good Conduct Meal, Army of Occupation Medal, National Defense Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal (Korea), Korean War Service Medal (with 3 bronze battle stars), Korean Presidential Unit Citation

Isaac C. Moon, Jr.

Isaac C. Moon, Jr., 0193/8412 – Administrative Chief/Career Recruiter, Marines
Isaac C. Moon, Jr.
no photo available

0193/8412 – Administrative Chief/Career Recruiter
Marines, 02/1971 - 03/1991


Lake County Connection:
Resident

Roy J. Moore

Roy J. Moore, 11B20 Light Weapons Infantryman, Army
Roy J. Moore

11B20 Light Weapons Infantryman
Army, 06/01/1967 - 10/18/1974
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Moved to Lake County from Ohio in 1962 and has been a resident in Mt. Dora since.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Bronze Star, Air Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge

James Thomas Myatt

James Thomas Myatt, Pilot, Air Force
James Thomas Myatt
no photo available

Pilot
Air Force
WWII


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Dan Nichols

SSG Dan Nichols, Combat Medic, Army
Dan Nichols

SSG Combat Medic
Army, 07/15/2009 - Present


Lake County Connection:
Mount Dora High School (Class of 2007), Lake-Sumter Community College (Class of 2007), Married in Paisley (April 12, 2015)

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (x3), Good Conduct Medal (x2), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (x2), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon

Seford Olsen

Seford Olsen, 98C30, Radio Traffic Analyst, 11COO Inf PLT Lär, 45COO Staff Analyst, Army
Seford Olsen

98C30, Radio Traffic Analyst, 11COO Inf PLT Lär, 45COO Staff Analyst
Army, 11/30/1969 - 11/30/1999
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Phu Bai, RVN

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
LOM, MSM BSM, ARCom

Dennis A. Peoples

Dennis A. Peoples, Communication Electronics Repair Parts Specialist, Army
Dennis A. Peoples

Communication Electronics Repair Parts Specialist
Army, 09/23/1966 - 06/26/1969
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Relocated from Baltimore to Clermont in April of 2012, and moved to Tavares in March of 2016. Mr. Peoples is a small business owner in Tavares and active in community service.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
NDSM, VSM, VCM, 3 O/S Bars, MKM (M-14)

Robert P. Perozynski

Robert P. Perozynski, 912 Senior Construction Draftman SP-5 (E-5), Army
Robert P. Perozynski
no photo available

912 Senior Construction Draftman SP-5 (E-5)
Army, 08/06/1960 - 08/07/1966


Lake County Connection:
Poll Deputy / Inspector

Donald Paul Pettinger

Donald Paul Pettinger, Helicopter Mechanic - Assigned to the 24th Infantry - Alaska – Active Duty.  Active Reserve 2 years, Reserve Headquarters 24 months, O’Hare Field, Chicago, Army
Donald Paul Pettinger
no photo available

Helicopter Mechanic - Assigned to the 24th Infantry - Alaska – Active Duty. Active Reserve 2 years, Reserve Headquarters 24 months, O’Hare Field, Chicago.
Army, 06/28/1961 - 06/28/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Penelope A. Price

Penelope A. Price, 7lL40, 00E40, Army
Penelope A. Price

7lL40, 00E40
Army, 09/20/1966 - 02/28/1973
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Husband born and raised in Altoona, currently resides in Altoona, retired from the Lake County Health Department

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Long Binh, Vietnam; West Berlin, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
M-16 Badge, Bronze Star (Vietnam), Good Conduct Medal (2nd Award), Vietnam Service Medal, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal, Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm Unit Citation, National Defense Service Medal, Army Occupational Medal (Berlin)

Helena Roberts

Helena Roberts, Recruiter, Retention, Army
Helena Roberts

Recruiter, Retention
Army, 07/27/1977 - 10/05/1987


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Paola Robles

Paola Robles, 42A Human Resources Specialist, Army
Paola Robles

42A Human Resources Specialist
Army, 07/07/2008 - 09/28/2013
Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation New Dawn


Lake County Connection:
City of Tavares Human Resources Department

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Tallil Iraq 2009 / Mozul Iraq 2011

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Iraq Campaign Medal w/ 2 campaign stars, Army Achievement Medal (3), Meritorious Unit Commendation, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Army Service Ribbon

Dixie Royal, Jr.

Dixie Royal, Jr., Assistant Base Commander and Supply Officer, Air Force
Dixie Royal, Jr.

Assistant Base Commander and Supply Officer
Air Force, 06/08/1953 - 05/14/1981


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County. Worked for Golden Gem Growers for 43 years and served as Vice President of the company. Served on State Farm Bureau Citrus Advisory Committee for 20 years. Past president of Lake County Farm Bureau. 55 year Mason - Past Master Umatilla Lodge #65. Taught Sunday school for 21 years and served on the Baptist State Board of Missions. Also served on the Vo-Tech Advisory Committee.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Air Force Commendation Medal

Donald Nick Sansone

Donald Nick Sansone, 64550 Inventory Management Specialist, Air Force
Donald Nick Sansone

64550 Inventory Management Specialist
Air Force, 11/16/1961 - 11/15/1965
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lived in Lake County since October, 2000.

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
SAEMR (Small Arms Expert Marksman Ribbon), AFLSA (Air Force Longevity Service Award), AFGCM (Air Force Good Conduct Medal), SO, G-79/64 1001st Air Base Wing, Airman of the Month for September, 1963 (Andrews Air Force Base, Washington, D. C.)

Charles A. Santoro, Jr.

Charles A. Santoro, Jr., MOS0351, Marines
Charles A. Santoro, Jr.

MOS0351
Marines, 03/30/1942 - 05/10/1945
World War II, Battle of Iwo Jima


Lake County Connection:
Has family in Lake County.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iwo Jima

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Deceased April 1, 2012

Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr.

Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr., Aircraft Mechanic, Marines
Carl Frederick Schnaufer Jr.

Aircraft Mechanic
Marines, 12/07/1956 - 12/15/1959


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident, member of Amvets Post 1992

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Expert Marksmanship Badge, Airborne Badge

Jacob Schnaufer

Jacob Schnaufer, 19D - Cavalry Scout, Army
Jacob Schnaufer

19D - Cavalry Scout
Army, 07/02/2012 - 07/06/2016
Global War on Terror


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Lake County. Graduate of Eustis High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Army Achievement Medal one OLC, Global War on Terror Service Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Army Overseas Ribbon

Tad Andrew Schnaufer

Tad Andrew Schnaufer, Avionics, Marines
Tad Andrew Schnaufer

Avionics
Marines, 04/04/1984 - 04/04/1988


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iwakuni and Okinawa, Japan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Good Conduct Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon

Tad Andrew Schnaufer II

Tad Andrew Schnaufer II, 11A - Infantry Officer, Army National Guard
Tad Andrew Schnaufer II

11A - Infantry Officer
Army National Guard, 05/08/2007 - Present
Global War on Terror, Operation Freedom Sentinel


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Lake County. Graduate of Eustis High School. Resides in Minneola.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Horn of Africa, Djibouti, Kenya, Germany, Denmark, Barbados

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Meritorious Service Medal, the Army Achievement Medal one OLC, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, the Overseas Service Ribbon, Air Assault Badge, Parachutist Badge, Ranger Tab, Pathfinder Badge, Expert Infantryman Badge, German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficiency (Gold), German Parachutist Badge, French Parachutist Badge, and the Italian Parachutist Badge. Currently serving as an Infantry Captain in the Florida Army National Guard.

Casey Lee Smith

Casey Lee Smith, 6432 Avionics, Marines
Casey Lee Smith

6432 Avionics
Marines, 02/01/2001 - 02/01/2010
Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Japan, Afghanistan, Iraq

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon, Iraq Campaign Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation, Rifle Expert Badge

Duane 'Mike' Smith

CAPT Duane 'Mike' Smith, Maritime Safety and Security, US Navy Reserve, US Coast Guard
Duane 'Mike' Smith

CAPT, Maritime Safety and Security
US Coast Guard, 06/30/1980 - 07/01/2005


Lake County Connection:
Resident and Elected Official.

Vincent Adam Sotomayor

Vincent Adam Sotomayor, 12B, Army
Vincent Adam Sotomayor

12B
Army, 06/23/2003 - 12/01/2005
Operation Iraqi Freedom


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Iraq

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Arcom with Valor

George Starner

George Starner, AGE Ground Equipment Repair Specialist - Crew Chief, Air Force
George Starner

AGE Ground Equipment Repair Specialist - Crew Chief
Air Force, 03/01/1967 - 09/10/1970
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Japan, Philippines, Taiwan, Vietnam, Cambodia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Vietnam Ribbon Medal, Presidential Citation, Honorable Service Defense Ribbon

Albert L. Stricklen

Albert L. Stricklen, 1542 Rifle Platoon Leader, Infantry, Army
Albert L. Stricklen

1542 Rifle Platoon Leader, Infantry, 1st Lieutenant
1st Platoon, A-Company, 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division
Army, 10/09/1964 - 12/05/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Panama Canal Zone, Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
National Defense Service Medal, Expert Badge with Rifle, Bronze Star, Purple Heart (2 Awards) Combat Infantryman's Badge, 2 Overseas Bars, Vietnamese Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Jungle Warfare Expert

Vernon Theriault

Vernon Theriault, 721--723, Army
Vernon Theriault
no photo available

721--723
Army, 06/29/1959 - 06/28/1965
Berlin Crisis


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Korea, France

Jess Thomas

Sgt. Jess Thomas, 11B40: Infantryman, 1st Batallion, 14th Infantry, 4th Division, Army
Jess Thomas

Sgt., 11B40: Infantryman, 1st Batallion, 14th Infantry, 4th Division
Army, 04/06/1967 - 02/09/1968
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Grew up in Mascotte where his father was mayor for many years. Graduated from Groveland High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Killed in action on 02/09/1968 when his unit came under heavy fire. He was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, and the Presidential Military Merit Medal. The Mascotte Civic Center and a portion of Highway 50 is named in his honor.

Stuart Thompson

Stuart Thompson, 0311 Infantry, Marines / National Guard
Stuart Thompson
no photo available

0311 Infantry
Marines, 1969 - 1972
National Guard, 1983 - 1987
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident and serves as a volunteer for Eustis High School football and basketball teams, as well as on campus during school hours.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Vietnam

Anthony Vernickas

Anthony Vernickas, Rifleman, 82nd Airborne Division Parachute, Army
Anthony Vernickas
no photo available

Rifleman, 82nd Airborne Division Parachute
Army, 04/13/1943 - 01/04/1946
Ardennes Rhineland Central Europe


Lake County Connection:
Family in Lake County

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
American Theater Ribbon, European-African-Middle Eastern Ribbon, Good Conduct Metal, Purple Heart and One Cluster Victory Metal

Anthony L. Ward

Anthony L. Ward, Tactical Airlift Liaison Airman (TALA), Air Force
Anthony L. Ward

Tactical Airlift Liaison Airman (TALA)
Air Force, 1969 - 1973
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County and graduated from Bates Avenue High School in Eustis.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Pleiku, Vietnam

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
"B" Company 5 Special Forces Group. Supplied border camps and made sure the runways were safe. There were more than 15 camps to check daily- always on a chopper to some camp.

Carlton M. Ward

Carlton M. Ward, Communications Chief, Army
Carlton M. Ward

Communications Chief
Army, 1972 - 1975


Lake County Connection:
Born in Lake County and graduated from Eustis High School.

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
Wildflecken, Germany

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
154th Eng. Battalion C. Company

David C. Wiltrout

David C. Wiltrout, 35N Signals Intelligence Analyst, Army
David C. Wiltrout
no photo available

35N Signals Intelligence Analyst
Army, 08/07/2012 - 05/12/2016
Afghanistan Campaign


Lake County Connection:
East Ridge High School Class of 2010

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
South Korea, Afghanistan

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Campaign Star, Army Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO Medal

Iain F. Woolnough

Iain F. Woolnough, Pilot, Fixed Wing and Rotary Wing, Army
Iain F. Woolnough

Pilot, Fixed Wing and Rotary Wing
Army, 12/10/1964 - 12/09/1967
Vietnam


Lake County Connection:
Lake County resident

Edward H. Zellman, Sr.

Edward H. Zellman, Sr., Toxic Gas Handler 786, Army
Edward H. Zellman, Sr.

Toxic Gas Handler 786
Army, 06/20/1942 - 11/12/1945
WWII / Battles and Campaigns in Normandy, Rhineland, and Central Europe


Lake County Connection:
Moved with his parents at the age of five from Carnegie, PA to Umatilla, FL in 1919. He graduated from Umatilla High School, attended University of Florida studying agriculture and forestry. His family in 1919 worked in the citrus industry starting in one of Umatilla's packing houses, later planting the family citrus groves where Edward made it his livelihood. He later became a beekeeper for several years, and was a member of the Golden Gem Coop. Edward was an assistant scoutmaster of Umatilla Boy Scout Troop 45 (02/23/1934), a Master Mason of Umatilla Lodge #65, a member of the American Legion, and VFW. Edward was a very active member of the First United Methodist Church of Umatilla (a Sunday School Teacher, Treasurer of the Men's Fellowship, and other various positions).

Foreign Countries stationed or served:
England, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Czechoslovakia

Medals, Honors, and any additional information:
ATO Medal, EAMETO Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Purple Heart (07/06/1944), WWII Victory Medal, Combat Infantry Badge (SS Rifle). Per Edward's separation qualification record from the Army, he was familiar with the effects of common toxic gases and first aid treatment prescribed for each, and was thoroughly familiar with regulations pertaining to handling and storing toxic gases. He was in the 79th Infantry Division whose insignia was the Cross of Lorraine.

To submit a veteran to be honored, click here. Thank you for visiting, and honoring our veterans.
Stay Informed! Form